General Election
Tuesday, November 2, 2010

VOTING DETAILS - OFFICIAL RESULTS

RESULTS AS OF: 11/8/2010 2:54:00 PM
Select Contest or Candidate for Precinct Voting Details

Absentee votes are tabulated within the precincts and have no effect on the number of precincts shown as being reported.

DemocratRepublicanLibertarianSocialist WorkersNominated by PetitionIowaNon-Partisan

UNITED STATES SENATOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Roxanne Conlin61170( 38.09%)
Chuck Grassley96219( 59.92%)
John Heiderscheit3009(  1.87%)
WRITE-IN184(  0.11%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Leonard L. Boswell85545( 53.72%)
Brad Zaun69809( 43.84%)
Rebecca Williamson3558(  2.23%)
WRITE-IN335(  0.21%)

GOVERNOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Chet Culver76234( 47.36%)
Terry E. Branstad76772( 47.70%)
Jonathan Narcisse4548(  2.83%)
Eric Cooper2006(  1.25%)
David Rosenfeld356(  0.22%)
Gregory James Hughes506(  0.31%)
WRITE-IN538(  0.33%)

SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Michael A. Mauro90925( 57.63%)
Matt Schultz62994( 39.93%)
Jake Porter3775(  2.39%)
WRITE-IN84(  0.05%)

AUDITOR OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Jon Murphy70859( 46.21%)
David A. Vaudt82282( 53.66%)
WRITE-IN188(  0.12%)

TREASURER OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Michael L. Fitzgerald92846( 59.69%)
David D. Jamison62546( 40.21%)
WRITE-IN142(  0.09%)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Francis Thicke65130( 42.25%)
Bill Northey88869( 57.65%)
WRITE-IN155(  0.10%)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Tom Miller98901( 62.23%)
Brenna Findley59889( 37.68%)
WRITE-IN131(  0.08%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 21
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Dennis H. Black5441( 45.31%)
Joe Pirillo6551( 54.56%)
WRITE-IN16(  0.13%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
29/29
Candidate NameVotes
Matt McCoy13385( 65.35%)
Dave Leach7064( 34.49%)
WRITE-IN34(  0.17%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 33
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
31/31
Candidate NameVotes
Jack Hatch10565( 97.58%)
WRITE-IN262(  2.42%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 35
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
30/30
Candidate NameVotes
Larry Noble27563( 98.61%)
WRITE-IN389(  1.39%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Geri D. Huser5834( 47.69%)
Kim Pearson5945( 48.60%)
Dan Nieland440(  3.60%)
WRITE-IN13(  0.11%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 59
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Andrew McDowell5510( 41.82%)
Chris Hagenow7650( 58.06%)
WRITE-IN15(  0.11%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 60
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Alan R. Koslow4333( 35.78%)
Peter Cownie7761( 64.09%)
WRITE-IN15(  0.12%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 61
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Jo Oldson7943( 64.94%)
Darlene Blake4274( 34.94%)
WRITE-IN15(  0.12%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 62
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Bruce Hunter5661( 97.27%)
WRITE-IN159(  2.73%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 63
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
John E. Sachs5227( 35.33%)
Scott Raecker9543( 64.51%)
WRITE-IN23(  0.16%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 64
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Janet Petersen6689( 56.63%)
Dan Kennedy3626( 30.70%)
Vicki Stogdill1490( 12.61%)
WRITE-IN7(  0.06%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
15/15
Candidate NameVotes
Ruth Ann Gaines4887( 67.22%)
Gary L. Jordan2358( 32.43%)
WRITE-IN25(  0.34%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 66
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Ako Abdul-Samad4646( 95.56%)
WRITE-IN216(  4.44%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 67
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Kevin McCarthy6226( 59.76%)
Jeremy L. Walters4173( 40.05%)
WRITE-IN20(  0.19%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 68
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
Rick L. Olson5747( 63.33%)
Dave Dicks3309( 36.47%)
WRITE-IN18(  0.20%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 69
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Erik Helland14681( 98.49%)
WRITE-IN225(  1.51%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 70
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
Kevin Koester12655( 98.57%)
WRITE-IN184(  1.43%)

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 3
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
41/41
Candidate NameVotes
Tom Hockensmith17794( 55.30%)
Dave Funk14345( 44.58%)
WRITE-IN38(  0.12%)

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
37/37
Candidate NameVotes
John F. Mauro14028( 67.78%)
Bonita Davis6623( 32.00%)
WRITE-IN44(  0.21%)

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 5
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
41/41
Candidate NameVotes
Angela Connolly15779( 65.62%)
Anita Morrill8217( 34.17%)
WRITE-IN50(  0.21%)

COUNTY TREASURER POLK COUNTY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Mary Maloney98189( 62.73%)
Mike R. Adams58198( 37.18%)
WRITE-IN128(  0.08%)

COUNTY RECORDER POLK COUNTY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Julie M. Haggerty87156( 57.50%)
Eric J. Zingler64260( 42.40%)
WRITE-IN156(  0.10%)

COUNTY ATTORNEY POLK COUNTY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
John P. Sarcone105349( 97.64%)
WRITE-IN2550(  2.36%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ALLEN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Donald Rothfus100( 99.01%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.99%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE BEAVER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Trent Frohock224( 97.39%)
WRITE-IN6(  2.61%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CAMP TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Bryan J. Tingley543( 98.91%)
WRITE-IN6(  1.09%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CLAY TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Steven F. Hanson375( 97.91%)
WRITE-IN8(  2.09%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CROCKER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Jay D. Woodard971( 98.08%)
WRITE-IN19(  1.92%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DELAWARE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Tim Overton329( 32.13%)
Rochell L. Comer378( 36.91%)
Richard W. Groves314( 30.66%)
WRITE-IN3(  0.29%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Kenneth Cairns386( 99.48%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.52%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ELKHART TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Wayne Zimmer334( 99.40%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.60%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE FOUR MILE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Larry Hurst621( 98.42%)
WRITE-IN10(  1.58%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN54(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Jeff Colvin438( 96.48%)
WRITE-IN16(  3.52%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LINCOLN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
John K. Scott122( 99.19%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.81%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE MADISON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Raymond Conway49( 98.00%)
WRITE-IN1(  2.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE UNION TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN9(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN13(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WEBSTER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN23(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE SAYLOR TOWNSHIP
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Terry Shafer1047( 37.85%)
Frank L. Cross929( 33.59%)
Martin A. Knight771( 27.87%)
WRITE-IN19(  0.69%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE TO FILL VACANCY DELAWARE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Sherry Lee Hornbacher656( 65.80%)
Larry L. Haley, Sr.340( 34.10%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.10%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE TO FILL VACANCY DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
June Campbell372( 99.20%)
WRITE-IN3(  0.80%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK ALLEN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mildred A. Kruse95( 97.94%)
WRITE-IN2(  2.06%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK BEAVER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Maureen G. Ryan250( 98.81%)
WRITE-IN3(  1.19%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Jo Ann McKibben1(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK CAMP TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Roger Bistline538( 98.72%)
WRITE-IN7(  1.28%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK CLAY TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Jean Mauch366( 98.65%)
WRITE-IN5(  1.35%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK CROCKER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Raymond E. Yori1032( 98.95%)
WRITE-IN11(  1.05%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK DELAWARE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Stacey Foster437( 44.14%)
Kim Overton551( 55.66%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.20%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Florence Bishop380( 98.70%)
WRITE-IN5(  1.30%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK ELKHART TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mary Jo Ward329( 99.40%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.60%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK FOUR MILE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Beverly Lampe610( 99.19%)
WRITE-IN5(  0.81%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Rosemary A. Bailey436( 99.32%)
WRITE-IN3(  0.68%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Janna Colvin432( 97.74%)
WRITE-IN10(  2.26%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK LINCOLN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Lynda Lehman125( 99.21%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.79%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK MADISON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Diane Conway53( 98.15%)
WRITE-IN1(  1.85%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK SAYLOR TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Marcy M. Cross1373( 98.49%)
WRITE-IN21(  1.51%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK UNION TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN5(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Julia Matson132(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK WEBSTER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN15(100.00%)

COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL TRUSTEE POLK COUNTY
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Max Knauer36311( 16.65%)
Charles R. Montgomery31647( 14.51%)
Mary Krieg51723( 23.72%)
Jean Logan37097( 17.01%)
Janet Metcalf59944( 27.49%)
WRITE-IN1315(  0.60%)

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION POLK COUNTY
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Jane Clark73047( 52.23%)
Cynthia E. Valin65620( 46.92%)
WRITE-IN1197(  0.86%)

COUNTY AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION COUNCIL POLK COUNTY
Vote for 5PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
Harold J. Hommes36026( 12.34%)
Dennis Goering45278( 15.51%)
Jaime Naig41221( 14.12%)
Patricia K. Tice50251( 17.22%)
Donald Geiger41978( 14.38%)
Edward A. Furchtenicht25675(  8.80%)
Carol Legg Zeigler50109( 17.17%)
WRITE-IN1364(  0.47%)

SUPREME COURT JUDGE - MICHAEL J. STREIT
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES75949( 52.18%)
NO69590( 47.82%)

SUPREME COURT JUDGE - MARSHA TERNUS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES73693( 50.62%)
NO71893( 49.38%)

SUPREME COURT JUDGE - DAVID L. BAKER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES75176( 51.97%)
NO69465( 48.03%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - RICK DOYLE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES81336( 67.06%)
NO39952( 32.94%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - ED MANSFIELD
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES80138( 66.46%)
NO40445( 33.54%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - AMANDA POTTERFIELD
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES81152( 67.13%)
NO39734( 32.87%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - GAYLE VOGEL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES80389( 67.54%)
NO38629( 32.46%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - DAVID R. DANILSON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES78934( 67.07%)
NO38752( 32.93%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - ROBERT B. HANSON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES80403( 66.45%)
NO40593( 33.55%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - ROBERT A. HUTCHISON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES81148( 68.90%)
NO36621( 31.10%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - DON CARLOS NICKERSON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES79768( 67.35%)
NO38673( 32.65%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - JOEL D. NOVAK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES85598( 71.01%)
NO34941( 28.99%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - GLENN E. PILLE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES80089( 68.32%)
NO37143( 31.68%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - KAREN A. ROMANO
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES81624( 69.26%)
NO36229( 30.74%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - SCOTT ROSENBERG
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES81582( 68.94%)
NO36762( 31.06%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - CARLA T. SCHEMMEL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES79429( 68.10%)
NO37209( 31.90%)

ASSOCIATE JUDGE - JAMES D. BIRKENHOLZ
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES81718( 69.59%)
NO35705( 30.41%)

ASSOCIATE JUDGE - ODELL MCGHEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES81330( 68.56%)
NO37297( 31.44%)

ASSOCIATE JUDGE - CYNTHIA M. MOISAN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES80670( 69.05%)
NO36154( 30.95%)

ASSOCIATE JUVENILLE JUDGE - CONSTANCE COHEN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES83790( 71.47%)
NO33444( 28.53%)

ASSOCIATE PROBATE JUDGE - RUTH B. KLOTZ
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES82988( 70.52%)
NO34700( 29.48%)

CONSTITUTIONAL QUESTION ONE
IOWA WATER AND LAND LEGACY AMMENDMENT
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES103295( 69.90%)
NO44480( 30.10%)

CONSTITUTIONAL QUESTION TWO
CONVENTION TO REVISE THE CONSTITUION
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES47612( 33.96%)
NO92602( 66.04%)

PUBLIC MEASURE LETTER A
PRAIRIE MEADOWS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
183/183
Candidate NameVotes
YES112561( 74.25%)
NO39028( 25.75%)